Ingredients

Aromatic Heart is Paraben free, Sulfate free, Silicone free and Vegan.

Shea Hand and Body Lotion

Aloe Vera leaf juice (Aloe barbadensis) ~ Aloe leaf juice, extensively used in skin and health care to soothe and protect.

Safflower seed oil (Carthamus tinctorius)
~ used as an emusifying wax.

Glycerin ~
A viscose hygroscopic trihydroxy alcohol obtained by the saponification of fats, in this case, vegetable source lipids. It is used as a humectant and as a medium for extraction of herb.

Sea Algae extract
~ A purified and re-combined fractionation of Hawaiian seaplants consisting of long-chain polysaccharides with molecular weights of greater than 100,000 dalton. A blend of seaweeds including Eucheuma, Chondrus and Gigartina, it is a genuine moisturizer that is extracted without the use of harsh chemicals. It provides texture and viscosity control and often adds to the stability of products. This extract is used to hydrate, soften and provide nutrition to the skin.

Apricot kernel
oil (Prunus armeniaca) ~ An expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. It is considered to be non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skins, including aged skin, sensitive skin, dry skin and inflamed skin.

Shea nut butter (Butyrospermum parkii)  ~
A "total" extraction of the fatty oil of the shea nut, higher in unsaponifiables (thus therapeutic substances). This Shea butter is complete with the fatty acids that beneficial to the skin along with the protective and healing waxes.

Yeast extract (plant pseudocollagen) (beta glucan)
~ A cellular extract of a moisturizing complex of sugars and proteins with excellent moisture binding properties. This complex is responsible for providing turgor and shape inside the cell in a similar way to sugar-protein complexes in the dermis. Yeast extract is a true moisturizing glycoprotein extracted from living yeast.

Calophyllum inophyllum (foraha) oil ~
A cold pressed vegetable oil that is extracted from the fruit and seeds of a large tree that is indigenous to Madagascar and grows in high plateaus. The oil has been used for centuries in Madagascar for treating wounds, facial neuralgia, skin ailments and hair loss. It is used in France for acute skin irritations including burns, rashes, impetigo, insect bites and abrasions. It is used topically to aid in eliminating waste material and toxins from the capillaries, help support cellular immunity, strengthen connective tissues and stimulate hair growth. It is excellent for use in cleansers, moisturizers, treatment serums, hair care treatment products and antiseptic preparations.

Meadowsweet Extract (Filipendula ulmaria) ~
Lends a delicate aroma. Salicylic acid was first extracted from Meadowsweet, and the salicylate derivatives in this extract give it anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It also contains flavonoids and tannins that fight free radical activity. In cosmetic preparations, it acts as an astringent and helps to soothe irritated skin.

Nettle leaf extract (Urtica dioica) ~
An herb which contains vitamins A and C, mineral salts including calcium, potassium, silicon, iron, maganese and sulfur. It has been used primarily to relieve eczema and is also used to arrest hemorrhages and promote hair growth. It has a long history of use in folk medicine.

Red Clover leaf extract (Trifolium pretense) ~
An herb used because it can help heal the skin. It is a blood purifier when taken internally and is also used as a wash for many skin ailments.

Rosemary leaf extract (Rosmarinus officinalis) ~
Used as a natural preservative to inhibit rancidity of oils. Rosemary extract helps protect the individual components of skin cells, which may prevent age-related skin damage.

Sunflower Seed oil (Helianthus annuus) ~
A carrier for the Rosemary leaf extract.

Xanthan Gum ~ a natural polysaccharide of high molecular weight that when dispersed in water is a natural thickener.

Dehydroacetic acid and benzyl alcohol ~ The liquid preservative is a unique blend featuring dehydroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. This product has been designed to replace parabens and paraben-containing blends in personal care and cosmetic formulations, offering higher efficacy. It has regulatory approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. Tests comparing the complex versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations with a lower pH. The preservative is certified by Eco Cert, one of the leading international organic and natural certification agencies which guarantees the respect of the environment during the production process, and also enhances renewable natural substances.


Hand and Body Wash

Decyl glucoside ~ A botanical derived non-ionic surfactant obtained from the etherification of natural glucose on natural fatty alcohol.

Lauramidopropyl betaine
~ It is a foam booster and stabilizer, functions as a surfactant.

Sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate ~
A gentle surfactant derived from sugar, it imparts effective cleansing, substantial foam, while being extremely mild. Studies have indicated lower potential for dermal irritation and eye irritancy than most other surfactants. It is a perfect ingredient in formulas for baby care of sensitive skin products.

Lauryl glucoside ~
A nonionic surfactant and is used in a wide range of personal care applications due to its mildness and cleansing performance. It contains no solvents or hydrotropes and is prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with a C12-C16 natural fatty alcohol. It is readily biodegradable and has no preservatives, nitrosamines or heavy metals.

Arginine ~
Produced by fermentation, using carbohydrates of natural/vegetable origin as the starting material. Arginine is a semi-essential amino acid in human nutrition. It is a constituent of the urea cycle and activates production of creatine. As an active ingredient in skin and hair care, it is used for its moisturizing and skin and hair smoothing properties. It can relieve irritation and due to its moisture holding properties, can be an active ingredient to relieve dry, rough skin. Arginine acts to help the activity of the cells in the wound healing process.

Sodium PCA ~
PCA is a molecule that helps bind moisture.

Aloe vera gel~
Aloe barbensis leaf juice, extensively used in skin and health care to soothe and protect.

Panthenol ~
Panthenol is Vitamin B5 and its a penetrating moisturizer for skin, it is a humectant therefore drawing water to the skin from the environment.

Glycerine ~
A sweet syrupy hygroscopic trihydroxy alcohol obtained by the saponification of fats, in this case, vegetable source lipids. It is used as a humectant and as a medium for extraction of herb.

Sodium hyaluronate ~
Derived from fermentation of a vegetable source, this product mimics the exact structure of hyaluronic acid, a necessary constituent found in body tissues and fluids. One of the most important functions of hyaluronic acid is to retain water in the dermis layer of skin which is vital to skin hydration. As we age, the hyaluronic acid present in our tissues progressively decreases leading to a lack of hydration in the tissues, decrease of turgidity, wrinkling, and lack of elasticity. This natural source of hyaluronic acid, penetrates the epidermis and prevents dehydration of the skin. Large quantities of hyaluronic acid are found in the early stage of wound repair, as it stimulates blood vessel growth and aids in the regeneration and healing of tissue. Its regenerative functions are effective in treating prematurely aged skin, induced by exposure to extreme climates and stress.

Peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate ~
A thickening agent.

Citric acid ~
When topically applied citric acid stimulates collagen synthesis.

Gluconolactone ~
A new preservative that provides superior protection against bacteria, yeast and mold. Gluconolcatone, derived from corn, and sodium benzoate, a food grade preservative used for many decades, are combined to form this preservative complex. In addition to great preservative function, it also contains tremendous moisturizing capabilities. It is a great accompaniment to many personal care formulations.

Sodium benzoate ~
A generally recognized as safe (GRAS) preservative often used in combination with gluconolactone. It is a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative, and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Sodium benzoate and gluconolactone are non GMO and not tested on animals. Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It is antifungal and somewhat anti-bacterial.

Lip Balm (unscented, 85% natural 15% sunblock)

Beeswax, Organic ~ Organic Beeswax protects skin from the elements, seals in moisture by forming an occlusive barrier, and has antiseptic properties.
Beeswax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture as well as a barrier mechanism.

Jojoba, Organic
~ Jojoba penetrates deeply into the skin due to its small molecular size, and forms a thin layer under the stratum corneum (outermost layer of skin) preventing moisture loss. It is high in Vitamin E, protein and myristic acid ,which is an effective anti-inflammatory. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Jojoba is also considered to help reduce wrinkles and help skin retain it's natural elasticity and softness. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. High level of unsaponifiables are components of an oily (oil, fat, wax) mixture that fail to form soaps when blended with lye) improve skin’s elasticity and suppleness.

Rosemary Extract ~
Used as a natural preservative to inhibit rancidity of oils. Rosemary extract helps protect the individual components of skin cells, which may prevent age-related skin damage.

Vitamin E ~
It protects the skin from environmental pollution. It has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen
It is an excellent moisturizer It contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this prevents premature aging, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin aging. It has excellent wound healing properties. Helpful in treating many forms of skin conditions, as well as burns, scrapes and rashes.

Calendula, Organic ~
Anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties are an invaluable aid to the healing of skin It also has good vulnerary properties (preventing tissue degeneration while arresting bleeding in wound) Calendula is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds, ulcers and abrasions.

Sunflower Oil Organic*
~ An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is a highly recommended ingredient used to treat dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.

Oxybenzone: Benzophenone-3
~ FDA approved UVA absorbing chemical sunscreen ingredient. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in the UV-A region. Provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity. 

Octinoxate
~ The most widely used sunscreen ingredient, known for its low potential to sensitize skin or act as a phototallergen.

Disclaimer:
Any information provided is for assisting in selecting our products only and should not be consider medical advice. We use natural ingredients for their known properties however we do not make any medical claims. If you have a serious medical condition, or questions about a specific medical condition please consult with your physician before using any of our products. Aromatic Heart formulates all of our products to be non-abrasive and mild with natural ingredients, however there is always a possibility that you might have an allergic reaction to an ingredient used in any product. If you experience any discomfort or irritation when using any product, discontinue use and consult your physician.
Web Hosting